Shea butter is everywhere and for good reason. The butter for the Gods comes from the Shea nut (pun intended) of the Karite tree which can be found throughout the Savannah belt of West Africa. The word Karite can be translated to Tree of Life. This name was rightly given as Shea butter has been praised for its ability to seemingly rebirth the skin and hair. So how exactly can this buttery beauty be used? Read on to find out.
First things first- whatever Shea butter product you’re using you need to ensure that it’s unrefined as possible. Unrefined means that it hasn’t been as processed and still contains all it’s natural ingredients. Unrefined Shea butter will have a label that says unrefined. Then again that doesn’t prove anything. Secondly, when it comes to odour your Shea butter should not be odourless nor should it smell like a medicine cabinet.
Shea butter can be used as a moisturizer when applied to dry areas on the body. The butter is very high in Vitamins A, E & F which aids in cell regeneration and circulation. This means that Shea butter has the capacity to help the appearance of stretch marks as well as reduce cellulite.
Pat your skin dry with a towel. Once you’ve dried yourself off after a bath, use your fingertips to apply the Shea butter to your body. Make sure to massage it in circular motions that that your body heat will melt the butter making it easier for the skin to absorb it
As it’s a great moisturizer, it would be a good idea to apply Shea butter on before putting on makeup. It’ll help replenish the skin. It also helps with eye bags and dark marks.
Whip Your Hair
There’s a reason why Shea butter can be found as an ingredient in hair products. It helps with dandruff as well as sealing in moisture. Not to mention it’s quite the volumizer.
It can be used as part of a deep conditioning routine. Massage the butter into your hair. Wrap it in a towel and let it set for 10-15 minutes. Rinse it out and from there use your choice of shampoo and conditioner.